by PhilBixby
Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:35 pm
Just to confirm suggestions in last week's ride thread; weather forecast looks okay for Saturday so the training ride will be Out There, 9am start (yes I know it's the club dinner the night before, just HTFU) from the square.
Proposed route is the northerly one. Just to be on the safe side please just take a quick look at the map if required so you know where you're going and can get back alone if, for whatever reason, you find yourself watching the rest of the group vanish down the road. Route is:-
York - Walshford (via Tockwith and Cattal if there's no frost/ice, or straight down the main road to Wetherby if it's dodgy) - up the A168 to Boroughbridge - lap of the TLI circuit (Rt at final roundabout on exit north end of Boroughbridge, Rt to Milby, L at T-junction near bridge, L at Cundall, L at T-junction at top of hill, L just before Boroughbridge to get back on Milby road) - Rt at T-junction and over bridge - Brafferton - Easingwold - Crayke - Huby - Sutton-on-Forest - York.
As per last week we'll split into two groups and as per suggestion on last week's thread let's try to do as much of the ride as possible as a paceline but keep the speed steady and do-able for the group as a whole and for the duration of the ride. Paul commented that discipline/rhythm was an issue last week and that's fair enough - it does take practice. Starting Saturday
See you out there....
Proposed route is the northerly one. Just to be on the safe side please just take a quick look at the map if required so you know where you're going and can get back alone if, for whatever reason, you find yourself watching the rest of the group vanish down the road. Route is:-
York - Walshford (via Tockwith and Cattal if there's no frost/ice, or straight down the main road to Wetherby if it's dodgy) - up the A168 to Boroughbridge - lap of the TLI circuit (Rt at final roundabout on exit north end of Boroughbridge, Rt to Milby, L at T-junction near bridge, L at Cundall, L at T-junction at top of hill, L just before Boroughbridge to get back on Milby road) - Rt at T-junction and over bridge - Brafferton - Easingwold - Crayke - Huby - Sutton-on-Forest - York.
As per last week we'll split into two groups and as per suggestion on last week's thread let's try to do as much of the ride as possible as a paceline but keep the speed steady and do-able for the group as a whole and for the duration of the ride. Paul commented that discipline/rhythm was an issue last week and that's fair enough - it does take practice. Starting Saturday
See you out there....