Weekend round-up 29th/30th July
Posted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:26 am
11 Inters riders for Castleton this week: Graham, Kev, Kev M, Ian H, Dave C, Nick, Rebecca, Craig, John S, Meil S and self.
A steady ride out via Sheriff Hutton where Dave C turned off (he had an afternoon engagement) Terrington Bank, and Slingsby, where NIck (who had done 60 miles the previous day) turned off.
The remainder rode on to Fadmoor where a temporary split was decided on with John S, Ian H, Rebecca, Neil and I taking the Farndale route and up Blakey Bank whilst the other (sensible?) riders went via Blakey Ridge.
With a tail-wind Blakey Bank seemed less of a struggle than usual and we were soon re-united at the Chapel cafe in Castleton. Now I can't speak for anyone else but whilst I find the ambience and menu fine here it always seems that despite plenty of staff milling around it always seems to take ages for the - relatively straightforward - food to appear. With a long ride back to York to come this isn't ideal.......
After eating we took the New Way route out of Fryup (the road on the North-west flank of the dale) and up to the Rosedale road. On this ascent it became apparent that the wind had got up a bit and being a south-westerly we were going to have to work for our journey back. With John on the front almost all the way home, and others chipping in as they were able, we made steady - if unspectacular - progress via Appleton-le-Moors, Great Habton, Coneysthorpe, regrouping occasionally. I must admit my legs were feeling decidedly sore by the time Strensall was reached and the bunch gradually dwindled as riders turned for their homes in turn.
98.5 miles for me - thanks for the company everyone
A steady ride out via Sheriff Hutton where Dave C turned off (he had an afternoon engagement) Terrington Bank, and Slingsby, where NIck (who had done 60 miles the previous day) turned off.
The remainder rode on to Fadmoor where a temporary split was decided on with John S, Ian H, Rebecca, Neil and I taking the Farndale route and up Blakey Bank whilst the other (sensible?) riders went via Blakey Ridge.
With a tail-wind Blakey Bank seemed less of a struggle than usual and we were soon re-united at the Chapel cafe in Castleton. Now I can't speak for anyone else but whilst I find the ambience and menu fine here it always seems that despite plenty of staff milling around it always seems to take ages for the - relatively straightforward - food to appear. With a long ride back to York to come this isn't ideal.......
After eating we took the New Way route out of Fryup (the road on the North-west flank of the dale) and up to the Rosedale road. On this ascent it became apparent that the wind had got up a bit and being a south-westerly we were going to have to work for our journey back. With John on the front almost all the way home, and others chipping in as they were able, we made steady - if unspectacular - progress via Appleton-le-Moors, Great Habton, Coneysthorpe, regrouping occasionally. I must admit my legs were feeling decidedly sore by the time Strensall was reached and the bunch gradually dwindled as riders turned for their homes in turn.
98.5 miles for me - thanks for the company everyone